Issue of the Week

Would you support Nassau County imposing a five-cent fee on plastic and paper carryout bags?

(3 votes)
Vote up!
100%
(0 votes)
Vote down!
0%
3 votes

On January 1, 2018, a new Suffolk County law will go into effect, charging a five-cent fee for plastic and paper carryout bags, at a variety of retail stores. Those in support of the fee believe it will protect the environment. Those against view it as a tax that will hurt local businesses. Would you support Nassau County imposing a five-cent fee on plastic and paper carryout bags?

Nassau County Weather

Overcast
  • Overcast
  • Temperature: 37.4 °F
  • Wind: SW, 11.5 mph
  • Rel. Humidity: 44 %
Reported by La Guardia Airport on:
Fri, 12/08/2017 - 16:51

Legislature

2014 Nassau County Board of Elections

  Votes Percent
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 1202) 1202 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 0  
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 311, 346  
BALLOTS CAST- BLANK 90 .03
     

 

Governor and Lieuteneant Governor

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Andrew M. CUOMO DEM 142, 959 46.87
Rob ASTORINO REP 114, 765 37.62
Rob ASTORINO CON 17, 259 5.66
Howie HAWKINS GRE 7, 746 2.54
Andrew M. CUOMO WOR 6, 601 2.16
Andrew M. CUOMO WEP 5,994 1.97
Andrew M. CUOMO IND 4, 660 1.53
Rob ASTORINO SCC 3, 448 1.13
Michael McDERMOTT LBT 766 .25
Steven COHN SAP 708 .23
WRITE-IN   132 .04


***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Andrew M. CUOMO 160,214 52.52
Rob ASTORINO 135, 472 44.41
Howie HAWKINS 7, 746 2.54
Michael McDERMOTT 766 .25
Steven COHN 708 .23
WRITE-IN 1132 .04

TOTAL: 305, 038

 

State Comptroller

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Thomas P. DiNAPOLI (DEM) 150,215 49.71
Robert ANTONACCI (REP) 112,748 37.31
Robert ANTONACCI (CON)  18,409 6.09
Thomas P. DiNAPOLI (WOR) 8,923 2.95
Thomas P. DiNAPOLI (IND)  6,696 2.22
Theresa M. PORTELLI (GRE) 3,819 1.26
John CLIFTON  (LBT) 1337 0.44
WRITE-IN    60 0.02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Thomas P. DiNAPOLI 165,834 54.87
Robert ANTONACCI 131,157 43.4
Theresa M. PORTELLI 3,819 1.26
John CLIFTON 1,337 0.44
WRITE-IN 60 0.02
TOTAL 302,207  

 

 

Attorney General
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Eric T. SCHNEIDERMAN DEM 135,299 45.01
John CAHILL REP 125,925 41.89
John CAHILL CON 20,327 6.76
Eric T. SCHNEIDERMAN IND 8,206 2.73
Eric T. SCHNEIDERMAN WOR 5,929 1.97
Ramon JIMENEZ IND 3,533 1.18
Carl E. PERSON WOR 1,317 .44
WRITE-IN   53 .02
TOTAL   300,589  

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Eric T. SCHNEIDERMAN 149,434 49.71
John CAHILL 146,252 48.66
Ramon JIMENEZ 3,533 1.18
Carl E. PERSON 1,317 .44
WRITE-IN 53 .02
TOTAL 300,589  

Justice of the Supreme Court

(VOTE FOR) 6
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Anna R. ANZALONE REP 136, 970 8.35
Sharon M. J. GIANELLI REP 136, 729 8.34
Angelo A. DELLIGATTI REP 136, 222 8.31
Thomas F. WHELAN REP 124,261 7.58
A. Gail PRUDENTI REP 123,141 7.51
Sandra L. SGROI REP 122,388 7.46
Anna R. ANZALONE DEM 121,166 7.39
Thomas F. WHELAN DEM 121,079 7.38
A. Gail PRUDENTI DEM 120,423 7.34
Sandra L. SGROI DEM 119, 836 7.31
Angelo A. DELLIGATTI DEM 119,667 7.3
Sharon M. J. GIANELLI DEM 118,036 7.2
Thomas F. WHELAN CON 20,959 1.28
A. Gail PRUDENTI CON 20, 477 1.25
Sandra L. SGROI CON 19,470 1.19
Michelle M. WOODARD WOR 14, 693 0.9
Kathy G. BERGMANN IND 12,478 0.76
David A. MORRIS IND 11,807 0.72
Michelle M. WOODARD IND 8,764 0.53
Sandra L. SGROI WOR 8,504 0.52
A. Gail PRUDENTI IND 7,917 0.48
Thomas F. WHELAN IND 7,713 0.47
Sandra L. SGROI IND 6,759 0.41
WRITE-IN   764 0.05


***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Sandra L. SGROI 276,957 16.89
Thomas F. WHELAN 274,012 16.71
A. Gail PRUDENTI 271,958 16.58
Anna R. ANZALONE  258,136 15.74
Angelo A. DELLIGATTI 255,889 15.6
Sharon M. J. GIANELLI 254,765 15.53
Michele M. WOODARD 23,457 1.43
Kathy G. BERGMANN 12,478 0.76
David A. MORRIS 11,807 0.72
WRITE-IN 764 0.05

TOTAL: 1,640,223

 

 

County Court Judge

(VOTE FOR) 3
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Patricia A. HARRINGTON REP 115,356 22.84
David P. SULLIVAN REP 115,250 22.81
David J. AYRES DEM 104,677 20.72
David I. LEVINE DEM 103,980 20.58
David P. SULLIVAN CON 18,717 3.71
Patricia A. HARRINGTON CON 18,522 3.67
Patricia A. HARRINGTON IND 6,813 1.35
David P. SULLIVAN IND 6,685 1.32
David J. AYRES WOR 5,529 1.09
David I. LEVINE WOR 5,397 1..07
David I. LEVINE GRE 2,079 .41
David J. AYRES GRE 2,052 .41
WRITE-IN   112 .02


***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Patricia A. HARRINGTON 140,691 27.85
David P. SULLIVAN 140,652 27.84
David J. AYRES 112,258 22.22
David I. LEVINE 1111,456 22.06
WRITE-IN 112 .02
TOTAL 505,169  

 

Family Court Judge

(VOTE FOR) 2
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Maureen C. O'CONNELL REP 124,197 47.64
Laura A. GILLEN DEM 106,255 40.76
Maureen C. O'CONNELL CON 16,998 6.52
Maureen C. O'CONNELL IND 6,987 2.68
Laura A. GILLEN WOR 6,206 2.38
WRITE-IN   70 .03
Laura A. GILLEN WOR 6,206 2.38
WRITE-IN   70 .03
Laura A. GILLEN WOR 6,206 2.38
WRITE-IN   70 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Maureen C. O'CONNELL 148,182 56.84
Laura A. GILLEN 112,461 43.14
Laura A. GILLEN WOR 6,206 2.38
WRITE-IN   70 .03
WRITE-IN 70 .03

 

 

District Court Judge, 2nd District

VOTE FOR 4
(WITH 692 OF 692 PRECINTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
TriciaM.FERRELL (DEM)72,238 11.22
IgnatiusL.MUSCARELLA (REP) 71,470 11.1
DarleneD.HARRIS (REP)70,683 10.98
RobertE.PIPIA (REP) 68,866 10.7
EileenJ.GOGGIN (DEM) 68,813 10.69
C.WilliamGAYLOR (REP) 68,238 10.6
MichaelA.CIAFFA (DEM)68,065 10.57
FredJ.HIRSH (DEM) 67,817 10.54
DarleneD.HARRIS (CON) 11,803 1.83
IgnatiusL.MUSCARELLA (CON) 11,644 1.81
C.WilliamGAYLOR (CON) 11,415 1.77
RobertE.PIPIA (CON) 11,281 1.75
TriciaM.FERRELL (WOR) 5,143 0.8
MichaelA.CIAFFA (WOR)4,922 0.76
EileenJ.GOGGIN (WOR) 4,915 0.76
FredJ.HIRSH (WOR) 4,756 0.74
DarleneD.HARRIS (IND) 3,624 0.56
IgnatiusL.MUSCARELLA (IND) 3,006 0.47
EileenJ.GOGGIN (IND) 2,871 0.45
RobertE.PIPIA (IND) 2,657 0.41
TriciaM.FERRELL (GRE) 2,395 0.37
MichaelA.CIAFFA (GRE) 2,330 0.36
FredJ.HIRSH (GRE) 2,318 0.36
EileenJ.GOGGIN (GRE) 2,240 0.35
WRITE-IN 154 0.02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Ignatius L. MUSCARELLA 86,120 13.38
Darlene D. HARRIS 86,110 13.38
Robert E. PIPIA 82,804 12.86
Tricia M. FERRELL 79,776 12.39
C. William GAYLOR 79,653 12.37
Eileen J. GOGGIN 78,839 12.25
Michael A. CIAFFA 75,317 11.7
Fred J. HIRSH 74,891 11.64
WRITE-IN 154 0.02
Total 643,664

District Court Judge 4th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 297 OF 297 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
MartinJ.MASSELL (REP) 35,768 297
TimothyJ.TENKE (DEM) 25,490 49.94
MartinJ.MASSELL (CON) 5,973 35.59
TimothyJ.TENKE (WOR) 1,895 8.34
MartinJ.MASSELL (IND) 1,312 2.65
TimothyJ.TENKE (GRE) 1,166 1.83
WRITE-IN 14 0.02 1.63

 

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
MartinJ.MASSELL 43,053 60.11
TimothyJ.TENKE 28,551 39.87
WRITE-IN 14 0.02
Total 71,618

 

 

Representative in Congress 2nd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 155 OF 155 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
PeterT.KING (REP) 29,129 155
PatriciaMAHER (DEM) 8,808 65.9
PeterT.KING (CON) 4,369 19.93
PeterT.KING (IND) 1,288 9.88
WilliamD.STEVENSON (GRE) 596 2.91
WRITE-IN 15 0.03 1.35

 

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
PeterT.KING 34,786 78.69
PatriciaMAHER 8,808 19.93
WilliamD.STEVENSON 596 1.35
WRITE-IN 15 0.03
Total 44,205

 

Representative in Congress 3rd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 338 OF 338 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
SteveJ.ISRAEL (DEM) 39,849 49.14
GrantM.LALLY (REP) 32,087 39.56
GrantM.LALLY (CON) 4,927 6.08
SteveJ.ISRAEL (WOR) 2,450 3.02
SteveJ.ISRAEL (IND) 1,756 2.17
WRITE-IN 31 0.04

 

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
SteveJ.ISRAEL 44,055 54.32
GrantM.LALLY 37,014 45.64
WRITE-IN 31 0.04
Total 81,100

 

 

Representative in Congress 4th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 651 OF 651 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
KathleenM.RICE (DEM) 79,520 49.09
BruceA.BLAKEMAN (REP) 64,871 40.05
BruceA.BLAKEMAN (CON) 9,340 5.77
KathleenM.RICE (WOR) 5,774 3.56
BruceA.BLAKEMAN (IND) 2,304 1.42
WRITE-IN 167 0.1

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
KathleenM.RICE 85,294 52.66
BruceA.BLAKEMAN 76,515 47.24
WRITE-IN 167 0.1
Total 161,976

 

Representative in Congress 5th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 58 OF 58 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
GregoryW.MEEKS (DEM) 10,179 91.55
AllenF.STEINHARDT (AFC) 915 8.23
WRITE-IN   25 .22

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
GregoryW.MEEKS 10,179 91.55
AllenF.STEINHARDT 915 8.23
WRITE-IN 25 .22
Total 11,119  

 

State Senator 5th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 159 OF 159 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
CarlL.MARCELLINO (REP) 19,151 50.44
BruceP.KENNEDY, JR. (DEM) 14,346 37.78
CarlL.MARCELLINO (CON) 2,291 6.03
BruceP.KENNEDY, JR. (WOR) 1,113 2.93
CarlL.MARCELLINO (IND) 823 2.17
GeorginaBOWMAN (LBT) 239 .63
WRITE-IN 6 6 .02

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name
Votes
Percent
CarlL.MARCELLINO 22,265 58.64
BruceP.KENNEDY, 15,459 40.71
GeorginaBOWMAN 239 .63
WRITE-IN 6 .02

 

State Senator 6th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 266 OF 266 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
KempHANNON (REP) OF
EthanD.IRWIN (DEM) 33,803 266
KempHANNON (CON) 21,852 52.84
EthanD.IRWIN (WOR) 4,915 34.16
KempHANNON (IND) 1,651 7.68
KempHANNON (TRP) 1,553 2.58
WRITE-IN 28 170 2.43
****** Totals 0.04 0.27

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
KempHANNON 40,441 by
EthanD.IRWIN 23,503 63.22
WRITE-IN 28 36.74
Total 63,972 0.04

 

State Senator 7th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 291 OF 291 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
JackM.MARTINS (REP) 1 District
AdamM.HABER (DEM) OF
JackM.MARTINS (CON) 33,082 291
AdamM.HABER (WOR) 26,981 48.24
JackM.MARTINS (IND) 3,937 39.35
AdamM.HABER (WEP) 1,636 5.74
AdamM.HABER (GRE) 1,285 2.39
JackM.MARTINS (TRP) 722 1.87
WRITE-IN 29 647 1.05
****** Totals 253 0.94

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
JackM.MARTINS 38,557 0.04
AdamM.HABER 29,986 by
WRITE-IN 29 56.23
Total 68,572 43.73

 

State Senator 8th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 203 OF 203 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Michael VENDITTO REP 28,177 51.22
David W. DENENBERG DEM 19,491 35.43
Michael VENDITTO CON 3,879 7.05
David W. DENENBERG WOR 1,404 2.55
Michael VENDITTO IND 1,286 2.34
David W. DENENBERG WEP 505 .92
Michael VENDITTO TRP 202 .37
WRITE-IN 63 .11

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Michael VENDITTO 33,544 60.98
David W. DENENBERG 21,400 38.90
WRITE-IN 63 .11
TOTAL 55,007  

 

State Senator 9th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 283 OF 283 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Dean G. SKELOS REP 41,445 56.95
Patrick P. GILLESPIE, JR. DEM 22,844 31.39
Dean G. SKELOS CON 4,421 6.08
Patrick P. GILLESPIE, JR. WOR 1,993 2.74
Dean G. SKELOS IND 1,857 2.55
Dean G. SKELOS TRP 183 .25
WRITE-IN   29 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Dean G. SKELOS 47,906 65.83
Patrick P. GILLESPIE, JR 24,837 34.13
WRITE-IN 29 .04
TOTAL 72,772  

 

Member of Assembly 9th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 45 OF 45 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Joseph S. SALADINO REP 9,097 66.97
Edward M. BUTURLA DEM 2,687 19.78
Joseph S. SALADINO CON 1,297 9.55
Joseph S. SALADINO IND 401 2.95
Joseph S. SALADINO TRP 96 .71
WRITE-IN   5 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Joseph S. SALADINO 10,891 80.18
Edward M. BUTURLA 2,687 19.78
WRITE-IN 5 .04
TOTAL 13,583  

 

 

Member of Assembly 13th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 115 OF 115 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Charles D. LAVINE DEM 15,195 54.37
Louis IMBROTO REP 9,525 34.08
Louis IMBROTO CON 1,297 4.64
Charles D. LAVINE WOR 654 2.34
Charles D. LAVINE IND 534 1.91
Charles D. LAVINE WEP 372 1.33
Jeffery J. PERESS GRE 367 1.31
WRITE-IN   5 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Charles D. LAVINE 16,755 59.95
Louis IMBROTO 10,822 38.72
Jeffery J. PERESS 367 1.31
WRITE-IN. 5 .02
Total 27,949  

 

Member of Assembly 14th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 112 OF 112 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
David G. McDONOUGH REP 19,005 57.60
Gaspare G. TUMMINELLO DEM 9,389 28.46
David G. McDONOUGH CON 2,645 8.02
David G. McDONOUGH IND 897 2.72
Gaspare G. TUMMINELLO WOR 866 2.62
David G. McDONOUGH TRP 176 .53
WRITE-IN   15 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
David G. McDONOUGH 22,723 68.87
Gaspare G. TUMMINELLO 10,255 31.08
WRITE-IN 1 .01
TOTAL 32,993  

 

Member of Assembly 15th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 130 OF 130 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Michael A. MONTESANO REP 15,526 55.03
Mario FERONE DEM 9,352 33.15
Michael A. MONTESANO CON 2,433 8.62
Michael A. MONTESANO IND 739 2.62
Michael A. MONTESANO TRP 155 .55
WRITE-IN   10 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Michael A. MONTESANO 18,853 66.82
Mario FERONE 9,352 33.15
WRITE-IN 10 .04
TOTAL 28,215  

 

Member of Assembly 16th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 118 OF 118 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Michelle SCHIMEL DEM 15,409 53.31
Douglas M. LEE REP 10,201 35.29
Douglas M. LEE CON 1,303 4.51
Michelle SCHIMEL WOR 911 3.15
Michelle SCHIMEL WEP 561 1.94
Michelle SCHIMEL

IND

518 1.79
WRITE-IN   3 .01

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Michelle SCHIMEL 17,399 60.19
Douglas M. LEE 11,504 39.80
WRITE-IN 3 .01
TOTAL 28,906  

 

Member of Assembly 17th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 109 OF 109 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Thomas McKEVITT REP 15,661 56.55
Jonathan C. CLARKE DEM 8,513 30.74
Thomas McKEVITT CON 2,604 9.40
Thomas McKEVITT IND 769 2.78
Thomas McKEVITT TRP 135 .49
WRITE-IN   14 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Thomas McKEVITT 19,169 69.21
Jonathan C. CLARKE 8,513 30.74
WRITE-IN 14 .05
TOTAL 27,696  

 

Member of Assembly 18th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 94 OF 94 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Earlene HOOPER DEM 15,708 81.90
Cornelius Todd SMITH REP 2,478 12.92
Earlene HOOPER IND 491 2.56
Cornelius Todd SMITH CON 433 2.26
Cornelius Todd SMITH TRP 59 .31
WRITE-IN   10 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Earlene HOOPER 16,199 84.46
Cornelius Todd SMITH 2,970 15.49
WRITE-IN 10 .05
TOTAL 19,179  

 

 

Member of Assembly 19th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 128 OF 128 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Edward P. RA REP 16,994 57.77
Gary B. PORT DEM 8,320 28.28
Edward P. RA CON 2,492 8.47
Gary B. PORT WOR 796 2.71
Edward P. RA IND 668 2.27
Edward P. RA TRP 140 .48
WRITE-IN   8 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Edward P. RA 20,294 68.98
Gary B. PORT 9,116 30.99
WRITE-IN 8 .03
TOTAL 29,418  

 

Member of Assembly 20th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 114 OF 114 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Todd D. KAMINSKY DEM 14,824 49.05
Avi Z. FERTIG REP 12,333 40.80
Avi Z. FERTIG CON 1,477 4.89
Todd D. KAMINSKY WOR 1,181 3.91
Todd D. KAMINSKY WEP 406 1.34
WRITE-IN   4 .01

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Todd D. KAMINSKY 16,411 54.30
Avi Z. FERTIG 13,810 45.69
WRITE-IN 4 .01
TOTAL 30,225  

 

Member of Assembly 21st District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Brian F. CURRAN REP 16,187 52.28
Adam M. SHAPIRO DEM 11,363 36.70
Brian F. CURRAN CON 2,39 7.75
Brian F. CURRAN IND 871 2.81
Brian F. CURRAN TRP 132 .43
WRITE-IN   9 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Brian F. CURRAN 19,588 63.27
Adam M. SHAPIRO 11,363 36.70
WRITE-IN 9 .03
Total 30,960  

 

Member of Assembly 22nd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 105 OF 105 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Michaelle C. SOLAGES DEM 13,849 53.75
Gonald MONCION REP 8,945 34.72
Gonald MONCION CON 1,355 5.26
Michaelle C. SOLAGES WOR 808 3.14
Michaelle C. SOLAGES IND 503 1.95
Michaelle C. SOLAGES WEP 287 1.11
WRITE-IN   18 .07

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Michaelle C. SOLAGES 15,447 59.95
Gonald MONCION 10,300 39.98
WRITE-IN 18 .07
TOTAL 25,765  

 

Councilperson City of Glen Cove

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 19 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Joseph CAPOBIANCO REP 2,319 44.29
Theresa MOSCHETTA DEM 2,285 43.64
Joseph CAPOBIANCO CON 305 5.83
Theresa MOSCHETTA WOR 191 3.65
Joseph CAPOBIANCO IND 134 2.56
WRITE-IN   2 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Theresa MOSCHETTA 2,758 52.67
Joseph CAPOBIANCO 2,476 47.29
WRITE-IN 2 .04
TOTAL 5,236  

 

City Judge, City of Long Beach

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Corey E. KLEIN DEM 4,581 56.83
Theodore E. HOMMEL REP 2,649 32.86
Theodore E. HOMMEL CON 443 5.50
Theodore E. HOMMEL IND 221 2.74
Theodore E. HOMMEL GRE 164 2.03
WRITE-IN   3 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Corey E. KLEIN 4,581 56.83
Theodore E. HOMMEL 3,477 43.13
WRITE-IN 3 .04
TOTAL 8,061  

 

Councilperson 2nd District, Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 37 OF 37 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN DEM 4,421 49.75
Bonnie L. PARENTE REP 3,668 41.28
Bonnie L. PARENTE CON 439 4.94
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN WOR 202 2.27
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN IND 155 1.74
WRITE-IN   1 .01

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN 4,778 53.77
Bonnie L. PARENTE 4,107 46.22
WRITE-IN 1 .01
TOTAL 8,886  

 

 

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, AN AMENDMENT
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Votes Percent

YES

143,699 59.89
NO 96,240 40.11
TOTAL 239, 939  

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Votes Percent

YES

189,400 77.47
NO 55, 074 22.53
TOTAL 244, 474  

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, A PROPOSITION
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Votes Percent

YES

155, 187 61.92
NO 95, 446 38.08
TOTAL 250, 633